Recent Posts
Connect with:
01/27/2020

NDWCC Youth Council: 20 Questions with your Defence Leaders

20-01-15 11:00 - 13:00

The NDWCC Youth Council has been hard at work trying to get more youth involved in the NDWCC campaign. We keep hearing that young public servants and young military members want more opportunities to network with senior leaders.

 

We heard you! And this year, we are hosting our own event; “20 Questions with your Defence Leaders” in support of Operation Come Home.

 

Join us and sponsor an item for an Operation Come Home Care Kit, which are given out to at-risk youth. Operation Come Home is dedicated to preventing homeless youth from becoming homeless adults.

 

If you sponsor any of the items, you will be entered into a draw to win an hour session with a National Defence Senior Leader.

 

To find out more about Operation Come Home and the amazing work they are doing with Youth please visit their website below.

 

http://operationcomehome.ca/

 

Tickets

 

Operation Come Home Backpack Price Ticket
Sponsor various items for

(e.g.: Snack Bars, Scarves/Mitts, Toques)

$5 5 tickets
Sponsor various items for

(e.g.: Gift Cards, New Thermal Wear, Heat Packs)

$10 12 tickets
Sponsor various items for

(e.g.: Backpack)

$20 25 tickets

***Stop by our booths to learn about Operation Come Home and receive one free ticket to the draw.

 

 

To sponsor any of the items listed, you can contact your L1 Youth Council Representative (see list here). Tickets will be on sale from 11 December 2019 to 07 February 2020.

 

There will also be a booth set up at the Carling Campus in Building 8/9 in front of the Tim Hortons and NDHQ on the concourse on the days below:

 

Wednesday 11 December 2019 – 11am- 1pm

Wednesday 18 December 2019 – 11am- 1pm

Wednesday 15 January 2020 – 11am- 1pm

Wednesday 22 January 2020 – 11am- 1pm

 

Individuals who win an hour with a senior leader will be contacted by 31 January 2020.

 

 

 

Senior Leaders

 

The Youth Council sent out the call to all Defence Leaders and many have graciously donated an hour session. The list of all defence leaders participating is below.

 

L1 TITLE NAME
Deputy Minister’s Office Deputy Minister Jody Thomas
Associate Deputy Minister Claude Rochette
Associate Deputy Minister Gord Venner
Assistant Deputy Minister (Data, Innovation and Analytics) Assistant Deputy Minister (Data, Innovation and Analytics) Stephen Burt
Director General Data Strategy & Innovation Christiana Cavazzoni
Director General Analytics Support Centre Marta Mulkins
 

Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance)

 

Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance) & Chief Financial Officer Cheri Crosby
Director General, Strategic Financial Governance Maria Hourani
Director General, Costing, Investment Planning & Approvals Allan Weldon
Acting Associated Deputy Minister Linda Drainville
Acting Chief Financial Management Brigadier-General Richard Goodyear
Assistant Deputy Minister (Human Resource – Civilian) Assistant Deputy Minister (Human Resource – Civilian) Kin Choi
Director General Human Resource Operations Barbara Williams
Director General Human Resources Strategic Directions, Chief of Staff Vikesh Srivastava
Director General Workplace Development Monica Kolstein
Director General Workplace Management Peter Hooey
Assistant Deputy Minister (Material) Assistant Deputy Minister (Material) Troy Crosby
Assistant Deputy Minister (Policy) Assistant Deputy Minister (Policy) Pete Hammerschmidt
Assistant Deputy Minister (Public Affairs) Assistant Deputy Minister (Public Affairs) Chris Henderson
Acting Director Military Strategic Communication Lieutenant-Colonel Holly Apostoliuk
Assistant Deputy Minister (Review Services) Assistant Deputy Minister (Review Services) Julie Charron
Assistant Deputy Minister (Science & Technology) Assistant Deputy Minister (Science & Technology) Isabelle Desmartis
Canadian Army Commander Canadian Army Lieutenant-General Wayne Eyre
Canadian Force Military Police Group Commander Canadian Force Military Police Group Brigadier-General Simon Trudeau
Deputy Commander Canadian Force Military Police Group Colonel Martin Laflamme
Canadian Force Military Police Group Chief Warrant Officer Chief Warrant Officer Martin Rousseau
Canadian Forces Legal Advisor Canadian Forces Legal Advisor Michael Sousa
Chief of the Defence Staff Canadian Armed Forces Chief Warrant Officer Chief Warrant Officer Alain Guimond
Corporate Secretary Corporate Secretary Isabelle Daoust
Independent Review Panel for Defence Acquisition Independent Review Panel for Defence Acquisition Independent Review Panel for Defence Acquisition
Judge Advocate General Director Military Prosecutions Colonel Bruce MacGregor
Judge Advocate General Commodore Geneviere Bernatchez
Military Personnel Command Military Personnel Command Chief Warrant Officer Chief Warrant Office J.C.D. Geoffroy
Commander Military Personnel Command Vice-Admiral Haydn Edmundson
Director General of Compensation and Benefits Brigadier-General Virginia Tattersall
Military Personnel Command Chief of Staff, Strategy Major-General Marc Gagné
NORAD NORAD Deputy Commander NORAD and USNORTHCOM Lieutenant-General Christopher Coates
Royal Canadian Air Force Commander Royal Canadian Air Force Lieutenant-General Al Meinzinger
Sexual Misconduct Response Centre Executive Director Sexual Misconduct Response Centre Dr. Denise Preston
Vice Chief of the Defence Staff Director General Professional Military Conduct – Operation HONOUR Commodore Rebecca Patterson
Vice Chief of Defence Staff Lieutenant-General J.M. Lanthier
Deputy Vice Chief of the Defence Staff Major-General Frances Allen
Director General Capability and Structure Integration Brigadier-General Derek Basinger

 

 

Please do not hesitate in contacting the NDWCC Youth Co-Champion Michelle Hudon (Michelle.Hudon@forces.gc.ca) or the Youth Council Event Coordinator Jessica Cayer (Jessica.Cayer@forces.gc.ca) if you have any questions.

This post is also available in: Français (French)

%d bloggers like this: