Recent Posts
Connect with:
01/28/2020

The NDHQ(Carling) Games

19-09-12 08:00 - 11:30
NDHQ (Carling) | QGDN (Carling)
Address: 60, prom Moodie Dr. Ottawa ON

The NDHQ(Carling) Games will be held throughout NDHQ(Carling) from 0800 – 1130 hrs on Thursday, 12 September, 2019. This is great team building event where you’ll discover the campus.

A BBQ will follow behind the Building 6/7 Cafeteria. Sign-up with your Entertainment member by 5 September.

Register your team of 4-6 people through your Entertainment member. For more information, contact George.Al-Aaraj@forces.gc.ca. Registration ends on 9 September.

A $2 participation fee applies per person. Proceeds will be given to the NDWCC.

Everyone is welcome. Maximum attendance is expected.

For more information, please contact: LCdr Gin Lupton at Ginette.Lupton@forces.gc.ca.

This post is also available in: Français (French)

Related upcoming events

  • 20-01-29 11:00 - 20-01-29 13:00

    The NDWCC Youth Council has been hard at work trying to get more youth involved in the NDWCC campaign. We keep hearing that young public servants and young military members want more opportunities to network with senior leaders.

     

    We heard you! And this year, we are hosting our own event; “20 Questions with your Defence Leaders” in support of Operation Come Home.

     

    Join us and sponsor an item for an Operation Come Home Care Kit, which are given out to at-risk youth. Operation Come Home is dedicated to preventing homeless youth from becoming homeless adults.

     

    If you sponsor any of the items, you will be entered into a draw to win an hour session with a National Defence Senior Leader.

     

    To find out more about Operation Come Home and the amazing work they are doing with Youth please visit their website below.

     

    http://operationcomehome.ca/

     

    Tickets

     

    Operation Come Home Backpack Price Ticket
    Sponsor various items for

    (e.g.: Snack Bars, Scarves/Mitts, Toques)

    $5 5 tickets
    Sponsor various items for

    (e.g.: Gift Cards, New Thermal Wear, Heat Packs)

    $10 12 tickets
    Sponsor various items for

    (e.g.: Backpack)

    $20 25 tickets

    ***Stop by our booths to learn about Operation Come Home and receive one free ticket to the draw.

     

     

    To sponsor any of the items listed, you can contact your L1 Youth Council Representative (see list here). Tickets will be on sale from 11 December 2019 to 07 February 2020.

     

    There will also be a booth set up at the Carling Campus in Building 8/9 in front of the Tim Hortons and NDHQ on the concourse on the days below:

     

    Wednesday 11 December 2019 – 11am- 1pm

    Wednesday 18 December 2019 – 11am- 1pm

    Wednesday 15 January 2020 – 11am- 1pm

    Wednesday 22 January 2020 – 11am- 1pm

     

    Individuals who win an hour with a senior leader will be contacted by 31 January 2020.

     

     

     

    Senior Leaders

     

    The Youth Council sent out the call to all Defence Leaders and many have graciously donated an hour session. The list of all defence leaders participating is below.

     

    L1 TITLE NAME
    Deputy Minister's Office Deputy Minister Jody Thomas
    Associate Deputy Minister Claude Rochette
    Associate Deputy Minister Gord Venner
    Assistant Deputy Minister (Data, Innovation and Analytics) Assistant Deputy Minister (Data, Innovation and Analytics) Stephen Burt
    Director General Data Strategy & Innovation Christiana Cavazzoni
    Director General Analytics Support Centre Marta Mulkins
     

    Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance)

     

    Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance) & Chief Financial Officer Cheri Crosby
    Director General, Strategic Financial Governance Maria Hourani
    Director General, Costing, Investment Planning & Approvals Allan Weldon
    Acting Associated Deputy Minister Linda Drainville
    Acting Chief Financial Management Brigadier-General Richard Goodyear
    Assistant Deputy Minister (Human Resource - Civilian) Assistant Deputy Minister (Human Resource - Civilian) Kin Choi
    Director General Human Resource Operations Barbara Williams
    Director General Human Resources Strategic Directions, Chief of Staff Vikesh Srivastava
    Director General Workplace Development Monica Kolstein
    Director General Workplace Management Peter Hooey
    Assistant Deputy Minister (Material) Assistant Deputy Minister (Material) Troy Crosby
    Assistant Deputy Minister (Policy) Assistant Deputy Minister (Policy) Pete Hammerschmidt
    Assistant Deputy Minister (Public Affairs) Assistant Deputy Minister (Public Affairs) Chris Henderson
    Acting Director Military Strategic Communication Lieutenant-Colonel Holly Apostoliuk
    Assistant Deputy Minister (Review Services) Assistant Deputy Minister (Review Services) Julie Charron
    Assistant Deputy Minister (Science & Technology) Assistant Deputy Minister (Science & Technology) Isabelle Desmartis
    Canadian Army Commander Canadian Army Lieutenant-General Wayne Eyre
    Canadian Force Military Police Group Commander Canadian Force Military Police Group Brigadier-General Simon Trudeau
    Deputy Commander Canadian Force Military Police Group Colonel Martin Laflamme
    Canadian Force Military Police Group Chief Warrant Officer Chief Warrant Officer Martin Rousseau
    Canadian Forces Legal Advisor Canadian Forces Legal Advisor Michael Sousa
    Chief of the Defence Staff Canadian Armed Forces Chief Warrant Officer Chief Warrant Officer Alain Guimond
    Corporate Secretary Corporate Secretary Isabelle Daoust
    Independent Review Panel for Defence Acquisition Independent Review Panel for Defence Acquisition Independent Review Panel for Defence Acquisition
    Judge Advocate General Director Military Prosecutions Colonel Bruce MacGregor
    Judge Advocate General Commodore Geneviere Bernatchez
    Military Personnel Command Military Personnel Command Chief Warrant Officer Chief Warrant Office J.C.D. Geoffroy
    Commander Military Personnel Command Vice-Admiral Haydn Edmundson
    Director General of Compensation and Benefits Brigadier-General Virginia Tattersall
    Military Personnel Command Chief of Staff, Strategy Major-General Marc Gagné
    NORAD NORAD Deputy Commander NORAD and USNORTHCOM Lieutenant-General Christopher Coates
    Royal Canadian Air Force Commander Royal Canadian Air Force Lieutenant-General Al Meinzinger
    Sexual Misconduct Response Centre Executive Director Sexual Misconduct Response Centre Dr. Denise Preston
    Vice Chief of the Defence Staff Director General Professional Military Conduct – Operation HONOUR Commodore Rebecca Patterson
    Vice Chief of Defence Staff Lieutenant-General J.M. Lanthier
    Deputy Vice Chief of the Defence Staff Major-General Frances Allen
    Director General Capability and Structure Integration Brigadier-General Derek Basinger

     

     

    Please do not hesitate in contacting the NDWCC Youth Co-Champion Michelle Hudon (Michelle.Hudon@forces.gc.ca) or the Youth Council Event Coordinator Jessica Cayer (Jessica.Cayer@forces.gc.ca) if you have any questions.

  • 20-02-05 11:00 - 20-02-05 13:00

    The NDWCC Youth Council has been hard at work trying to get more youth involved in the NDWCC campaign. We keep hearing that young public servants and young military members want more opportunities to network with senior leaders.

     

    We heard you! And this year, we are hosting our own event; “20 Questions with your Defence Leaders” in support of Operation Come Home.

     

    Join us and sponsor an item for an Operation Come Home Care Kit, which are given out to at-risk youth. Operation Come Home is dedicated to preventing homeless youth from becoming homeless adults.

     

    If you sponsor any of the items, you will be entered into a draw to win an hour session with a National Defence Senior Leader.

     

    To find out more about Operation Come Home and the amazing work they are doing with Youth please visit their website below.

     

    http://operationcomehome.ca/

     

    Tickets

     

    Operation Come Home Backpack Price Ticket
    Sponsor various items for

    (e.g.: Snack Bars, Scarves/Mitts, Toques)

    $5 5 tickets
    Sponsor various items for

    (e.g.: Gift Cards, New Thermal Wear, Heat Packs)

    $10 12 tickets
    Sponsor various items for

    (e.g.: Backpack)

    $20 25 tickets

    ***Stop by our booths to learn about Operation Come Home and receive one free ticket to the draw.

     

     

    To sponsor any of the items listed, you can contact your L1 Youth Council Representative (see list here). Tickets will be on sale from 11 December 2019 to 07 February 2020.

     

    There will also be a booth set up at the Carling Campus in Building 8/9 in front of the Tim Hortons and NDHQ on the concourse on the days below:

     

    Wednesday 11 December 2019 – 11am- 1pm

    Wednesday 18 December 2019 – 11am- 1pm

    Wednesday 15 January 2020 – 11am- 1pm

    Wednesday 22 January 2020 – 11am- 1pm

     

    Individuals who win an hour with a senior leader will be contacted by 31 January 2020.

     

     

     

    Senior Leaders

     

    The Youth Council sent out the call to all Defence Leaders and many have graciously donated an hour session. The list of all defence leaders participating is below.

     

    L1 TITLE NAME
    Deputy Minister's Office Deputy Minister Jody Thomas
    Associate Deputy Minister Claude Rochette
    Associate Deputy Minister Gord Venner
    Assistant Deputy Minister (Data, Innovation and Analytics) Assistant Deputy Minister (Data, Innovation and Analytics) Stephen Burt
    Director General Data Strategy & Innovation Christiana Cavazzoni
    Director General Analytics Support Centre Marta Mulkins
     

    Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance)

     

    Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance) & Chief Financial Officer Cheri Crosby
    Director General, Strategic Financial Governance Maria Hourani
    Director General, Costing, Investment Planning & Approvals Allan Weldon
    Acting Associated Deputy Minister Linda Drainville
    Acting Chief Financial Management Brigadier-General Richard Goodyear
    Assistant Deputy Minister (Human Resource - Civilian) Assistant Deputy Minister (Human Resource - Civilian) Kin Choi
    Director General Human Resource Operations Barbara Williams
    Director General Human Resources Strategic Directions, Chief of Staff Vikesh Srivastava
    Director General Workplace Development Monica Kolstein
    Director General Workplace Management Peter Hooey
    Assistant Deputy Minister (Material) Assistant Deputy Minister (Material) Troy Crosby
    Assistant Deputy Minister (Policy) Assistant Deputy Minister (Policy) Pete Hammerschmidt
    Assistant Deputy Minister (Public Affairs) Assistant Deputy Minister (Public Affairs) Chris Henderson
    Acting Director Military Strategic Communication Lieutenant-Colonel Holly Apostoliuk
    Assistant Deputy Minister (Review Services) Assistant Deputy Minister (Review Services) Julie Charron
    Assistant Deputy Minister (Science & Technology) Assistant Deputy Minister (Science & Technology) Isabelle Desmartis
    Canadian Army Commander Canadian Army Lieutenant-General Wayne Eyre
    Canadian Force Military Police Group Commander Canadian Force Military Police Group Brigadier-General Simon Trudeau
    Deputy Commander Canadian Force Military Police Group Colonel Martin Laflamme
    Canadian Force Military Police Group Chief Warrant Officer Chief Warrant Officer Martin Rousseau
    Canadian Forces Legal Advisor Canadian Forces Legal Advisor Michael Sousa
    Chief of the Defence Staff Canadian Armed Forces Chief Warrant Officer Chief Warrant Officer Alain Guimond
    Corporate Secretary Corporate Secretary Isabelle Daoust
    Independent Review Panel for Defence Acquisition Independent Review Panel for Defence Acquisition Independent Review Panel for Defence Acquisition
    Judge Advocate General Director Military Prosecutions Colonel Bruce MacGregor
    Judge Advocate General Commodore Geneviere Bernatchez
    Military Personnel Command Military Personnel Command Chief Warrant Officer Chief Warrant Office J.C.D. Geoffroy
    Commander Military Personnel Command Vice-Admiral Haydn Edmundson
    Director General of Compensation and Benefits Brigadier-General Virginia Tattersall
    Military Personnel Command Chief of Staff, Strategy Major-General Marc Gagné
    NORAD NORAD Deputy Commander NORAD and USNORTHCOM Lieutenant-General Christopher Coates
    Royal Canadian Air Force Commander Royal Canadian Air Force Lieutenant-General Al Meinzinger
    Sexual Misconduct Response Centre Executive Director Sexual Misconduct Response Centre Dr. Denise Preston
    Vice Chief of the Defence Staff Director General Professional Military Conduct – Operation HONOUR Commodore Rebecca Patterson
    Vice Chief of Defence Staff Lieutenant-General J.M. Lanthier
    Deputy Vice Chief of the Defence Staff Major-General Frances Allen
    Director General Capability and Structure Integration Brigadier-General Derek Basinger

     

     

    Please do not hesitate in contacting the NDWCC Youth Co-Champion Michelle Hudon (Michelle.Hudon@forces.gc.ca) or the Youth Council Event Coordinator Jessica Cayer (Jessica.Cayer@forces.gc.ca) if you have any questions.

%d bloggers like this: